Privacy Policy

Introduction

This record (“Privacy Policy”) portrays the manner by which PL Food and Wine (“We”) collect, use and unveil data acquired by us from your use of www.plfoodandwine.com.au (“the Site”). By visiting the Site you are consenting to the practices depicted in this Privacy Policy. Should you not agree with this Privacy Statement you should cease using the web site immediately. As this Policy might be refreshed every now and then as the Site and its substance develops and matures, we urge you to check this Policy routinely.

Privacy and personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). We will only gather personal information that is necessary for the operation of the organization in order to deliver the best possible product and service to you.
When you request us to make your travel arrangements, we may collect details such as your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, dietary requirements (if any) and medical conditions relevant to your travel arrangements. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of ‘sensitive information’ we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from people booking travel on your behalf. Alternatively we may pass relevant information on to the travel agent who is handling your booking.

Our use and disclosure of your information
In general, we use the information we gather from the Site and from you to administer the Site, to provide you with a product or service you requested from the Site, and to help us better understand your likes and dislikes so that we can enhance the Site and the services we provide. Except in the following circumstances, we will not reveal personal information about you collected through the Site to other parties:

” where third parties appointed by us require access to personal information held by us to perform services (in which case we require these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);

” within our company (that is, to related bodies corporate) in accordance with the law;

” where we are required or authorized by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or

” with your consent.

Accountability

Only personnel of PL Food and Wine Tours who have a genuine business reason to access and handle personal information gathered by us are given permission to do so.

Cookies

Cookies are used to collect some basic information about your computer and Internet connections. Cookies are tiny data strings that are saved in the web browser. These cookies are saved to your hard drive in your browser’s file. PL Food and Wine uses cookies to recognise your computer when you visit our website again, as well as to improve service for you on subsequent visits. Websites can track information about how users use the site by utilizing cookies. Most web browsers may be set up to alert the user when a cookie is received, giving them the option to accept or reject it. If you disable cookies in your browser, or if you erase or reject certain cookies from this web site or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of this site.

IP address

The web servers of PL Food and Wine collect your IP address in order to diagnose issues with our service, administer our site, and gather general demographic data. Demographic data is only collected in aggregate and cannot be linked to a specific user.

Access to personal information

You have the right to request access to any personal information we have on you. We shall grant access to that information in accordance with the Act, albeit there are some exceptions that may apply. For granting access to information, we may charge an administration fee. Please contact our office at on 0413 976 972 or contact us by emailing us on plfoodandwinetour@gmail.com

Direct Marketing

All of our direct marketing efforts are directed at providing you with the finest service and product possible. We may send you information and offers that we believe may be of interest to you from time to time. Please contact plfoodandwinetour@gmail.com at any moment if you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing materials.

We follow the Spam Act of 2003 and do not disclose, sell, or rent your information to anyone else. If you receive information from PL Food and Wine, it is because you have requested it, you have joined a competition and accepted to join our mailing list, a friend or colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed it, or we have publicly contacted you.

Contests

We may ask for your Personal Information when you enter a contest or other promotional activity on the Site so that we can administer the contest and notify winners. Because participation in these contests is entirely voluntary, you have the option of disclosing the requested information.

Online Surveys

Customers’ ideas and comments are important to us, and you may be able to provide us with feedback through Site surveys. We may ask for your Personal Information in order to properly identify you when conducting these surveys. Personal information and survey results will be combined and utilized to improve the Site and PL Food and Wine’ products and services.

Employment

Users can send applications and resumes to plfoodandwinetour@gmail.com in response to job openings displayed on the website at PL Food and Wine Tours.

Other issues

There may be links to other websites on the Site. We do not control the privacy practices or policies of sites visited through links from this Site, with the exception of those controlled by us. If you have any questions about those sites’ privacy practices and policies, you should contact the corporations that manage them directly.

Our Privacy Policy does not guarantee that we will collect or maintain personal information or other information about you or your use of this Site. You are responsible for maintaining your own records regarding your use of the Site and any transactions made via it.

 

If you have a complaint

We ask that you write to us if you have a problem about the privacy of your personal information. We will acknowledge and investigate your complaint as soon as possible. You can reach out to us at plfoodandwinetour@gmail.com

Disclaimer:

The PL Food and Wine Tour is subject to alteration in the itinerary as inclusion may change due to the current effects of Covid, all changes will be made aware and will be done to ensure the safety of our guests, teams and locations.

Covid Notice Policy

Our customers’ health and safety are, and always have been, our first priority. The public’s worries about Coronavirus are taken extremely seriously by us.

We keep up with the latest advice and limits, and our services are compliant with current regulations. We monitor this guidance on a daily basis, and if the situation changes, we will update this information.

All guests will be required to show evidence of at least 1 vaccination

During this time, we’re giving consumers more rescheduling options and encourage all of our providers to take extra health and safety precautions.

Because of winery capacity constraints and social distance standards, the number of persons on our wine tours is regulated in some areas. If this has an impact on your plans, we will inform you at the time of enquiry and work with you to find other solutions.

Customers’ flexibility

Customers who have been affected by Coronavirus have had the last-minute rescheduling fee waived. We recognise that the situation changes on a daily basis, and we’ve changed our policy to reflect this. We will reschedule you free of charge if we are unable to hold your event due to Covid limitations or outbreaks.

What methods do we employ to keep you safe?

During this time, all of our providers are taking extra care to ensure that health and safety are foremost in their minds.

If you’re on a tour, they’ve been given instructions on how to properly clean and sanitise our cars. We’ve also educated the crew on additional cleaning and hygiene protocols that they should follow during this period to prevent disease from spreading. Hand sanitizer or antibacterial wipes should be carried, and customers should be encouraged to wash their hands at each location along the way.

If any of our providers are sick or have travelled internationally in an affected zone, they will not be able to work with us for 14 days, as recommended by the World Health Organization.

If you or anyone else on your trip is sick (runny nose, fever, coughing, sneezing), you won’t be able to go on the tour. We assume you appreciate that this is for the benefit of all of our customers’ health and safety.

We are committed to helping you connect with your community and loved ones in a safe and fun way! Please don’t hesitate to give our friendly team a call if you have any specific questions.